Our team
Our Board
Our Board is responsible for managing our affairs. This includes establishing our corporate governance strategy, defining our risk appetite, monitoring our performance, making decisions on capital usage and dividend recommendations to our Minister, the Minister for Trade and Tourism.
Our Board always ensures that a Board member does not participate in discussions where there is, or may be, a conflict between their own interests and those of our organisation or one of our customers. We maintain a register updated with the disclosed interests of all Board Members.
Our Minister is responsible for our organisation and is represented on the Board by the government member, the Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs (or their alternate). Our Board consists of our Managing Director & CEO, seven Non-Executive Directors and a government member.
Board members and our Managing Director & CEO are appointed under the Export Finance and Insurance Act 1991 (Cth). The Non-Executive Directors and Government member are appointed by our Minister.
Our Minister provides guidance to our Board through a Statement of Expectations. Our Board responds with a Statement of Intent confirming how we will operate to meet those expectations.
Debra Hazelton
Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
Debra Hazelton
Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
12 February 2024 to 11 February 2027
Qualifications
BA (Hons), Master of Commerce, GAICD
David Bennett
Deputy Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
David Bennett
Deputy Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
9 July 2021 to 8 July 2024
Qualifications
BCom MAICD
John Hopkins
Managing Director & CEO
Executive member
John Hopkins
Managing Director & CEO
Executive member
Appointed
2022
Qualifications
BEc (Soc.Sci) (Hons), LLB, Grad. Dip (Postgraduate Law)
Jodie Baker
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
Jodie Baker
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Chair
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021
9 July 2021 to 8 July 2024
Qualifications
BCom, GAICD, TFASFA
Rob Chapman
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
Rob Chapman
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
1 March 2019 to 28 February 2022
11 March 2022 to 10 March 2025
Qualifications
SFFin, FAICD
James Douglas
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
James Douglas
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
9 December 2020 to 8 December 2023
9 December 2023 to 8 December 2026
Qualifications
BSc, LLB, GAICD
Catherine Walter AM
Board member
Independent, Non-executive member
Catherine Walter AM
Board member
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
13 May 2022 to 12 May 2025
Qualifications
LLB (Hons), LLM, MBA, FAICD
James “Jimmy” Wilson
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
James “Jimmy” Wilson
Board member, Board Audit and Risk Committee Member
Independent, Non-executive member
Appointed
9 December 2020 to 8 December 2023
9 December 2023 to 8 December 2026
Qualifications
BSc Mechanical Engineering
Our Executive
Our Executive is responsible for delivering on our purpose of supporting the growth of Australian businesses internationally.
John Hopkins
Managing Director & CEO
Executive member
John Hopkins
Managing Director & CEO
Executive member
Appointed
2022
Qualifications
BEc (Soc.Sci) (Hons), LLB, Grad. Dip (Postgraduate Law)
Manny Arabatzis
Chief Risk Officer
Manny Arabatzis
Chief Risk Officer
Appointed
2023
Qualifications
MAppFin, GradDip (Banking&Finance), BEcon
Greg Caisley
Chief SME Finance Officer
Greg Caisley
Chief SME Finance Officer
Appointed
2019
Qualifications
BSc; Grad Dip in Applied Finance
Amanda Copping
Chief Investment Officer
Amanda Copping
Chief Investment Officer
Appointed
11 April 2022
Qualifications
BEc, MBA (Exec), GAICD
Victoria Doherty
Chief Human Resources Officer
Victoria Doherty
Chief Human Resources Officer
Appointed
2019
Qualifications
Masters in Adult Education; Grad Dip in Voc. Ed. & Training
Nic Frankham
Chief Corporate Affairs Officer
Nic Frankham
Chief Corporate Affairs Officer
Appointed
2023
Our Project and Structured Finance team
Our Project and Structured Finance team provide project financing to larger exporters across a broad range of industries, Australian businesses operating and investing internationally, as well as international buyers of Australian goods and/or services.
Birribi Dillon
Head of International Partnerships and Development
Birribi Dillon
Head of International Partnerships and Development
Appointed
2023
Qualifications
BEc, LLB (Hons)
Dougal Crawford
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Dougal Crawford
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Appointed
2019
Qualifications
BCom (Hons) (USYD), M. Applied Finance (Macquarie)
Caroline Joo
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Caroline Joo
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Appointed
2021
Qualifications
BComm, LLB (UNSW), CFA
Dan Smart
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Dan Smart
Director, Project & Structured Finance
Appointed
2021
Qualifications
MComm, BComm (Hons), LLB, Chartered Accountant (CA ANZ)
Our Business Development team
Our Business Development team provide a range of finance solutions to support SMEs across a range of industries, from advanced manufacturing and defence to infrastructure and shipbuilding.
Phil Smith
Head of Business Development SME
Phil Smith
Head of Business Development SME
Appointed
2013
Qualifications
B.Bus (Hons)
Krystal Doyle
Associate Director, Business Development, NSW & ACT
Krystal Doyle
Associate Director, Business Development, NSW & ACT
Appointed
2021
Qualifications
BMS (Hons). Waikato University, New Zealand.
Brad Gosling
Associate Director, Business Development, WA
Brad Gosling
Associate Director, Business Development, WA
Appointed
2021
Qualifications
B.International Business (Flinders)
Aleks Henderson
Director, Business Development, WA
Aleks Henderson
Director, Business Development, WA
Appointed
2019
Qualifications
B.Com (Curtin) Commercial Law & Marketing
Simon O'Connell
Associate Director, Business Development, VIC & TAS
Simon O'Connell
Associate Director, Business Development, VIC & TAS
Appointed
2021
Qualifications
B. Bus, Banking and Finance, B. Bus, International Trade
Adam Pearce
Director, Business Development, QLD
Adam Pearce
Director, Business Development, QLD
Appointed
2016
Qualifications
MIB/MBA (currently)
Andrew Perkins
Director, Business Development, SA & NT
Andrew Perkins
Director, Business Development, SA & NT
Appointed
2015
Qualifications
B.Ec, B.Com (Adelaide), MBA (Deakin)
Michael Reznikov
Director, Business Development, NSW & ACT
Michael Reznikov
Director, Business Development, NSW & ACT
Appointed
2014
Qualifications
Master’s in applied finance (FINSIA), B. Administrative Studies (Hons.) (York University, Toronto Canada)
Yuri Schneider
Associate Director, Business Development, VIC & TAS
Yuri Schneider
Associate Director, Business Development, VIC & TAS
Appointed
2020
Qualifications
B.Arts, Grad Dip Acc
Jana Walker
Associate Director, QLD & NT
Jana Walker
Associate Director, QLD & NT
Appointed
2016
Qualifications
Master’s Degree in Business Administration, Master’s Degree in Economics & Management