Recruitment Privacy Notice

We value your privacy. The information we collect will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

Why we collect your personal information

When you apply for a position, or commence employment with us, we ask you to supply information to us to assess your application for employment and to maintain an employment relationship. By submitting your application, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described below.


How we collect your personal information

We collect information (including any sensitive information) directly from you when you submit your application and at other stages during the selection process, including at any competency assessment or test, or interview; and from third parties including your nominated referees. We may also collect information from third parties as required by or allowed by law.

If you do not provide all the information requested during the application process, we may be unable to process your application or properly consider it.


How we use your personal information

We use your information for employment-related purposes including during the selection process to determine your suitability for an advertised vacancy. Your information, including contact details, may be held on our database for ease of use in the future. We may use your information to assess your suitability for other roles that become available. Having your information available will make this a more efficient process.

We may disclose your information for employment-related purposes including to the members of the selection panel responsible for assessing your application; the delegate (our representative who has overall authority to approve selection decisions); human resources staff; any other person with a lawful entitlement to view your application; and staff of an external provider if they have been contracted to assist with the recruitment process or employee background screening process.

We may use or disclose your information only as required or allowed by law.


How to access or correct your personal information

We will, on request from you (via the contact details set out below):

  • provide you with access to personal information we hold about you subject to exceptions permitted by law. If we cannot, then we will let you know in writing
  • correct your personal information if you believe information we hold is out-of-date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Where we cannot correct your personal information we will let you know in writing and on request, take reasonable steps to record a statement on our files that you have a contrary view.


If you wish to access or correct your personal information contact recruitment@exportfinance.gov.au.

Further information

Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act and how you may complain if you believe that we have handled your personal information in a way that breaches our obligations in the Privacy Act.

For further information please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For further information on how we manage personal information, contact recruitment@exportfinance.gov.au.